The Beauty Alphabet: J is for Jojoba Oil

Jojoba (pronounced ho-ho-ba and not joe-joe-ba) is a drought resistant plant that has great oxidative stability and resistance to degradation, meaning it will not go rancid quickly. It has great stability even in the presence of heat or light. Jojoba oil is a liquid wax!

The plant produces esters of long-chain fatty alcohols and fatty acids (waxes) as a way to reserve energy. The liquid wax is used in skin treatment preparations, and the oil from the plant is the main source of the wax esters.

Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil has been shown to enhance the absorption of topical drugs, making it great in sunscreens and topical acne treatment. The high content of wax esters and anti-inflammatory effects make jojoba oil a good repair option for those with skin conditions such as acne, skin infections, wound healing, and aging.

As an emollient, the wax esters that make jojoba oil are more similar to sebum than other vegetable oils. It is NON-COMEDOGENIC and easily penetrates skin for a softer, smoother complexion. Jojoba oil mimics the lipid content of skin and helps to protect and maintain the structure of the skin’s extracellular matrix. It penetrates skin, offers moisturizing properties, has sebum production control and protects from external aggressions.

Similar to the benefits for skin, for hair, jojoba oil can also moisturize the scalp, hair follicles, and improve the look of hair by giving it shine, luminescence, and conditioning effects.

Skin types?

It is often thought that those with oily skin should avoid products containing oil. Those with oily skin produce more oil because your skin is noticing the lack of oil.

Jojoba oil is a great option that can help with sebum production control for those with oily skin. Since it is non-comedogenic, it will also not clog your pores, making it a great ingredient for those with oily skin, problematic/sensitive skin, and normal to dry skin.

What you will see on an IL

On an ingredients list, jojoba oil will be listed as its INCI: ‘simmondsia chinensis (jojoba) seed oil’. You may also see other forms of jojoba, such as:

  • Jojoba esters
  • Jojoba wax
  • Jojoba alcohol
  • Hydrogenated jojoba ester/oil

Where to get jojoba oil?

Further Reading

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close